VIMaec LLC.

Last Updated: January 23rd, 2019
Email: hello@vimaec.com
Phone: (877) 903.2664


Privacy Policy for VIM Software Applications

Last modified: February 8, 2020


Introduction: This privacy policy (hereinafter referred to as this “Privacy Policy”) relates to all VIM software and related web applications (hereinafter referred to collectively as the “App”) offered by VIMaec, LLC (hereinafter referred to as “VIM” or “we”) and information related to you, the end user of the App (“End User” or “you”).

VIM respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect or you may provide when you download, install, register with, access or use the App and VIM’s practices for collecting, using, disclosing, and protecting that information. This Privacy Policy only applies to information we collect in the App, in e-mail, SMS text, and other electronic communications sent through or in connection with the App. To be clear, this Privacy Policy does not apply to information that we collect off-line or on any other VIM apps or websites, including websites you may access through the App, or to information that you provide to, or that is otherwise collected by, any third party. (Please review such third parties’ and our other websites’ and apps’ privacy policies.)

If, after you have reviewed this Privacy Policy carefully, you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not download, register with or use the App. By downloading, registering with or using the App, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may be changed by VIM from time to time. Your continued use of the App after we change this Privacy Policy is deemed to result in your acceptance of those changes, so please check this Privacy Policy periodically for updates.

Children under 13 Years of Age: The App is not intended for children under 13 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at privacy.officer@vimaec.com.

Non-United States Persons: VIM does not operate facilities outside the United States. The App and VIM’s related applications and website are hosted in the United States and are not intended for non-United States persons. VIM processes data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and with applicable law in the United States. Any personal information about non-United States persons (including persons resident in the European Union (“EU”) and considered EU data subjects) provided via the App is processed in the United States by VIM or by a third party acting on behalf of VIM. In certain countries outside the United States, individuals are entitled to the right to access, correct, transmit, restrict, delete and object to processing of the personal information we have collected, and may also be entitled to withdraw consent to processing of personal information. When you provide personal information to VIM through the App, you consent to the processing of your information in the United States in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you are an EU data subject, at any time you wish to know what data we process about you, you can request to gain access to that information by making a request of privacy.officer@vimaec.com, and VIM will provide you with reasonable opportunities to gain access to and update or delete your information. If you are an EU data subject, you have certain other rights with respect to your information provided to VIM – you can make any requests with respect to those rights by e-mail to privacy.officer@vimaec.com.

Personal Information VIM Collects: Certain areas of VIM’s website and social media pages may require individuals to register and/or create an account to enable access to content and offers. Information that individuals opt to provide to VIM in connection with registration may include name, date of birth, home address or ZIP code, e-mail address, phone number and preferred VIM location. VIM collects such information as part of the registration process. VIM may also use a variety of technologies to collect information directly from individuals, including cookies and web beacons, and may collect information provided by the individual’s web browser, such as internet protocol address and operating system. Our web server uses an extended log file format which captures: date and time of visit, referring address (location from which a visitor comes to a VIM website), types of computing devices and Internet browsers, and visitors’ IP addresses. (Each computer that connects to the Internet is assigned a unique number, an IP address, for identification purposes). The log file does not capture a visitor’s email address.


Removal of cookies from computing devices: Individuals may remove cookies their computing devices’ memories, including cookies placed by or through the use of the VIM website or social media pages. Please check with the applicable browser provider for more information on removing cookies.

Nature of VIM’s Use of Information Collected: The information collected by VIM through this App, on its websites and through its social media pages is used to improve the services we offer, to improve the website and social media content we provide, to contact customers regarding updates to such content and for other marketing purposes, including targeted marketing of offers related to our product offerings.


VIM Sharing of Personally Identifiable Information with Others: Most of the information collected by VIM is statistical data that is not capable of identifying a particular individual (Anonymous Data). However, the information collected by VIM may include information that, on its own or together with other information, may allow an individual to be personally identified (PII). If an individual does not wish for VIM to share information with others as described in this Privacy Policy, such individual may choose not to interact with VIM’s website or social media pages. In all instances, VIM endeavors to design and implement its practices and policies to abide by applicable law and to reasonably secure and protect information we collect from individuals against unauthorized disclosure and third-party access. In some cases, VIM may disclose PII to third parties, such as:

Our service providers: We contract with companies who help with parts of our business operations. We require that our service providers only use PII in connection with the services they perform for us, including services performed in fulfilling the purpose for which an individual provided PII.

Service providers to our advertisers: Our advertisers may contract with companies who handle data (such as advertisers’
customer lists) for them.

Our subsidiaries and related companies: Our affiliates may assist VIM in providing and marketing its services to the public,
including through the use and analysis of information we collect from individuals.

  • Courts or opposing parties in legal proceedings: When we are under a legal obligation to do so, for example to comply with a binding order of a court, or where disclosure is necessary to exercise, establish or defend the legal rights of VIM, our advertisers or any other third party.
  • An acquirer or merger partner in connection with a sale of our business: If a third party acquires some or all of our business or assets or is merged with VIM, we may disclose PII in connection with the sale.
  • The consuming public in connection with individuals’ feedback provided to VIM: If an individual provides feedback or commentary to us, we may use and disclose such feedback and commentary for any purpose, provided that if we store that feedback in a manner that connects it to the individual and his or her PII, we will treat that PII in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  • Third Parties Using Aggregated and/or Anonymized Information: We may disclose aggregated, anonymized information to our advertisers and other third parties. We also share anonymized technical data that we collect about individuals’ Internet connections, browsing habits and computing devices and web browsers (such as data relating to our cookies, tracking pixels and similar technologies) with other advertising companies in the digital advertising ecosystem. This enables them and us to better target ads to individuals.
  • Any third party in accordance individuals’ express permission. We may disclose your PII to any third party as directed by you.

In all instances of disclosure of individual information, including PII, to third parties, VIM endeavors to require such third parties to abide by privacy policies and practices that are consistent with those discussed in this Privacy Policy, but VIM is not responsible for the privacy practices of those third parties. VIM encourages you to review the applicable privacy policies of all third parties to which you may be directed in connection with VIM’s website and social media pages. You may withdraw your consent for the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, which will only affect future use and disclosure of such information. Please note that withdrawal will prevent you from using the App. If you wish to withdraw such consent, please contact privacy.officer@vimaec.com.


Opting out of receiving further VIM communication: We recognize how important online privacy is, so we offer the following options for controlling the targeted ads individuals receive and how we use collected data (California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices – please see the “California Privacy Rights” section below):

  • You can opt-out of receiving targeted ads served by VIM: You can opt out of receiving targeted ads served by VIM or on its behalf by clicking on the opt-out icon in the ads VIM serves. Please note that, if you delete cookies or upgrades a web browser after having opted out, additional opt-out action may be required. Further, if you use multiple browsers or devices, opt-out action may be required on each browser or device.
  • You can opt-out of receiving targeted, interest-based or on-line behavioral ads through advertising associations: You may use the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) opt-out tool at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/, which will allow you to opt out of seeing targeted ads from VIM and from NAI-approved member companies. You may also opt out of receiving targeted, interest-based or on-line behavioral ads from other companies that perform ad targeting services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance website at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ and Your Online Choices website at http://www.youronlinechoices.com/.

Access to and correction of PII held by VIM: If you wish to gain access to, correct, amend or delete any PII or other information about you held by VIM, you may submit a request to VIM’s privacy officer at the address provided below. VIM will exercise good faith efforts to provide access to such information to the extent it is available within a reasonable time, and to correct, amend or delete such information to the extent it is believed to be inaccurate or sought to be deleted, except where the burden or expense of providing access, correction or amendment would be disproportionate to the risks to the privacy of the individual in the particular instance or where the rights of other persons would be violated.


California Privacy Rights: If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. To learn more about your California privacy rights, visit https://www.vimaec.com/privacypolicy-californiaresidents California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (also known as the “Shine the Light” law) permits users of our website who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of PII to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail request to privacy.officer@vimaec.com.

Notice to California Residents under the Age of 18: If you are a California resident under the age of 18, and we have actual knowledge of your age, under California law you may request and obtain removal of certain content or information you have provided to us. To do so, please contact privacy.officer@vimaec.com. Please be aware that removal of your information does not ensure complete removal of the content. For example, removal may not be permitted if another provision of law requires the content to be maintained.

Data Security: VIM has implemented measures designed to secure personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. The safety and security of personal information also depends on individual conduct – where VIM has given individuals access to certain parts of its website or social media pages through passwords and the like, such individuals are responsible for keeping such access information confidential. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not fully secure, and although VIM endeavors to protect personal information against unauthorized access or distribution, we cannot guarantee the security of personal information transmitted to VIM’s website or social media pages, and such transmission of personal information is at the individual’s own risk.


Contact information: To ask questions, comment about this Privacy Policy or VIM’s privacy practices, or to request access, changes or amendments to the personal information VIM stores about an individual, please use the following contact information: privacy.officer@vimaec.com


Changes to Our Privacy Policy: VIM’s policy is to post any changes to this Privacy Policy on its website homepage and to provide notice of any material changes made to how we treat users’ personal information through notice posted on the VIM website’s homepage. We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Please check back frequently for any such changes. It is your responsibility to periodically visit the VIM website’s homepage to check for any changes to this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the App after we change this Privacy Policy is deemed to result in your acceptance of those changes, so please check this Privacy Policy periodically for updates. The date this Privacy Policy was last updated is identified below.

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which VIM AEC collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the https://vimaec.com/ website (“Site”).

PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION: We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways in connection with activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. . Users may visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

NON-PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION: We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

WEB BROWSER COOKIES: Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

HOW WE USE COLLECTED INFORMATION: VIMaec may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:
– To run and operate our Site
We may need your information display content on the Site correctly.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION: We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION: We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

We may share or sell information with third parties for marketing or other purposes.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION: This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which VIMaec collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the https://vimaec.com/ website (“Site”).

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY: VIMaec has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS: By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes. This policy was created with http://www.Privacy Policies.com

We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices (in particular device’s IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy by clicking on this link. https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy

You can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link. https://www.hotjar.com/legal/compliance/opt-out


Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at info@vimaec.com or call us at (877) 903.2664